Privacy Policy Summary

This summary sets out the key points about how the Department of Finance (Finance) handles personal information.

Finance may collect, hold, use and disclose personal information to carry out our functions or activities in compliance with the Privacy Act 1988external link icon(Privacy Act) and in particular the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) found in that Act.

Collection of personal information

Personal information (including sensitive information) about you may be collected by Finance from you, from your agent, or from a third party.

Finance may also collect personal information through our website and social networking services such as Facebook, YouTube and Twitter. We use this information to help us communicate with you and the public.

Use and disclosure of personal information

Finance may use and disclose collected information, including personal information, for the primary purpose for which it was collected. Finance may also use and disclose your personal information for a secondary purpose where an exception in the APPs applies.

Access to and correction of personal information

Under the Privacy Act you have the right to ask for access to personal information that we hold about you, and ask that we correct that personal information.

You can ask for access or correction by contacting us and we must respond within 30 days. If you ask, we must give you access to your personal information, and take reasonable steps to correct it if we consider it is incorrect.

How to make a complaint

You can complain to us in writing about how we have handled your personal information. We will respond to the complaint within 30 days.

Register of completed Privacy Impact Assessments

Reference numberName of projectDescription of project
1801 Aurion Review of cloud based human resource system Aurion including transfers of data. 
1802 Expense8 Review of cloud based expenses management system Expense8.
1803 Digital Records Transformation Project Development of Digital Records Platform.
1805 Parliamentary Expenses Management System (PEMS) PEMS will be used by Ministerial and Parliamentary Services and the Independent Parliamentary Expenses Authority to manage allowances, work expenses and related reports for parliamentarians and their staff.
1806 COMCAR Automated Resource System Finance is transitioning the current COMCAR booking and dispatch system (CAMS) to CARS an automated resource system that will provide transport services to a range of clients.
1816 Parliamentary Documents Management System Executive Communications Module Review of system to manage secretarial correspondence.
1817 Superannuation Management Replacement System Finance is implementing a new management system that will provide the capability to store and manage superannuation information for its clients. The SMSR will provide full management and reporting functionality to meet business and statutory obligations. 
1820 OCA Carpark Register A register of carpark users at a Department of Finance building for facility management purposes.
1824 GovTEAMS (Beta) A whole of government collaboration platform for use by Commonwealth, State, Territory and local government agencies to connect through instant chat, video and online meetings; share and co-author documents; create and discover other communities; and build profiles.
1825 Online Booking System  Development of the National Telepresence System (NTS) that provides secure videoconferencing facilities for the Commonwealth and State and Territory governments.

For further information on specific Privacy Impact Assessments or to make a complaint, please contact the Privacy Officer.

How to contact us

Post: The Privacy Contact Officer
  Department of Finance
  One Canberra Avenue
  FORREST ACT 2603
Telephone:  +61 2 6215 1783
Email : privacy@finance.gov.au

Contact for information on this page: Privacy Contact Officer at: privacy@finance.gov.au

Last updated: 06 June 2019