Privacy Policy Summary

This summary sets out the key points about how the Department of Finance (Finance) handles personal information.

Finance may collect, hold, use and disclose personal information to carry out our functions or activities in compliance with the Privacy Act 1988external link icon(Privacy Act) and in particular the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) found in that Act.

More information can be found in our main PDF version [PDF icon418 KB]. 

Collection of personal information

Personal information (including sensitive information) about you may be collected by Finance from you, from your agent, or from a third party.

Finance may also collect personal information through our website and social networking services such as Facebook, YouTube and Twitter. We use this information to help us communicate with you and the public.

Use and disclosure of personal information

Finance may use and disclose collected information, including personal information, for the primary purpose for which it was collected. Finance may also use and disclose your personal information for a secondary purpose where an exception in the APPs applies.

Access to and correction of personal information

Under the Privacy Act you have the right to ask for access to personal information that we hold about you, and ask that we correct that personal information.

You can ask for access or correction by contacting us and we must respond within 30 days. If you ask, we must give you access to your personal information, and take reasonable steps to correct it if we consider it is incorrect.

How to make a complaint

You can complain to us in writing about how we have handled your personal information. We will respond to the complaint within 30 days.

How to contact us

Post: The Privacy Contact Officer
  Department of Finance
  One Canberra Avenue
  FORREST ACT 2603
Telephone:  +61 2 6215 1783
Fax :  +61 2 6283 7999
Email : privacy@finance.gov.au

 

Contact for information on this page: Privacy Contact Officer at: privacy@finance.gov.au

Last updated: 02 September 2016